DPC

Dutch PHP Conference Privacy Statement

19 November 2018

During the processing of personal data Ibuildings BV (the organizer of the Dutch PHP Conference) works conform the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation, like the General Data Protection Regulation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;

  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;

  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;

  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;

  • respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Ibuildings BV is responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within these websites:

We recommend that you read this statement carefully. If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can find the contactdetails of Ibuildings BV at the end of this privacy statement.
 

Contact Form

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request. For this purpose, we use your name and address details, email address and phone number. We have a legitimate interest in doing this.

We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and three months thereafter. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any following questions.
 

Anonymous Report Form

You can use our anonymous form to report violations of our code of conduct. For this purpose, we do not collect any personal identifiable information, unless the submitter chooses to share this information.

We store this information until we have taken all necessary actions according to our code of conduct policy. If contact information has been provided, we will store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and three months thereafter. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any following questions or concerns regarding your report.
 

Statistics and profiling

We keep statistics on the use of our website. These statistics help us to, for example, only show you information that is relevant to you. We may combine personal data to get to know more about you. We will of course respect your privacy at all times. If you do not want us to do these statistics, please let us know.

For this purpose, we use your email address. We have a legitimate interest in doing this. We store this information for one year.
 

Handling your ticket purchases

We will use your personal data when handling the purchase of conference tickets. We may share your data with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your company details (company name, VAT number, contact person name, email,  invoice address and telephone number) and the name and email address of the attendee(s). We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information for six months after your order has been completed. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention.

Providing to Third Parties

We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data. To handle your orders, we work together with our payment provider Paydro.
 

Newsletter for attendees

We have a newsletter to inform attendees (those who have purchased a ticket for the next upcoming event) on news, tips and information about our conference. Your e-mail address is automatically added to the list of subscribers after purchasing a ticket.

For this purpose, we use your email address and name. We have a legitimate interest in doing this. We store this information for three months after you cancelled your subscription.

You may cancel your subscription to our attendee newsletter at any time. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe.

Providing to Third Parties

To handle your newsletter, we work together with Mailchimp, which is established outside the EU.
 

Newsletter for alumni

We have a newsletter to inform attendees of previous events on news and information about our upcoming conference(s). Your e-mail address is automatically added to the list of subscribers.

For this purpose, we use your email address and name. We have a legitimate interest in doing this. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.

You may cancel your subscription to our attendee newsletter at any time. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe.

Providing to Third Parties

To handle your newsletter, we work together with Mailchimp, which is established outside the EU.
 

Call for Papers Service

The Call for Papers service requires you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your phone number, name and address details, profile picture and email address. We need this data the process your CfP submission(s). We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our CfP website, and in order to contact you in connection with your CfP submission(s).

Submissions can only be accessed by you, the event organizers and the members of the selection committee. These are kept confidential until accepted and published. You are able to delete any information yourself. You can also instruct us to terminate your account.
 

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new events, services or updates related to the conference:

  • by e-mail
  • via social media

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option.

Publication

We will not publish your customer data.
 

Providing Data to Third Parties

Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).
 

Statistics

We collect and keep statistics on the use of our website.
 

Cookies

Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill in that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our website, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.
 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We do allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we don’t anonymize the IP-addresses.
 

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might go wrong.
 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.
 

Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you.

  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong.

  • Right to complain: you have the right to file a complain against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing.

  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we processed of you.

  • Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party.

  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we will ask to identify yourself with a valid ID, to conform it is your personal data. It is important that you hide your social security number and photo.

We will usually comply to your request within 30 days. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term.
 

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.
 

Contact details

Ibuildings BV
DPC Team
Gildeweg 39-A
4383NJ Vlissingen
[email protected]
+31880024000

Would you like to receive notifications about the conference?